Marine Industry Awards shortlist announced

The Marine Industry Awards 2016 shortlist has been announced and this year has some worthy new nominees including the National University of Ireland Galway  with its innovative Masters research programme. Also making the shortlist is The Irish Maritime and Energy Resource Cluster, the Commissioners of Irish lights and Whale Watch West Cork.

The winners will be announced at the awards ceremony on Thursday, June 30th at the Radisson Blu Galway. The Marine Awards serves as part of the curtain raiser to Seafest which continues over the weekend.

Check out the 2016 Shortlist below.

Overall Marine Excellence Award

The winner of this prestigious award will be announced at the Marine Industry Awards 2016 ceremony on Thursday, June 30th at the Radisson Blu Galway.

Marine Industry Leader 2016

The recipient of this prestigious award will be announced at the Marine Industry Awards 2016 ceremony on Thursday, June 30th at the Radisson Blu Galway.

Future Achiever Award

  • Naomi Barlow – Woodstown Bay Shellfish
  • Declan Gavigan – OpenHydro
  • Sean Harrington – Atlantic Towage & Marine
  • Darren Hayes – DARE Technology

Ports & Harbours Operator of the Year

  • Port of Cork
  • Shannon Foynes Port Company
  • The Port of Galway

Shipyard of the Year

  • Bere Island Boat Yard
  • Mooney Boats

Ship Operator of the Year

  • Atlantic Towage & Marine
  • BG Freight Line
  • Dundalk Shipping Company Dsc
  • Maritime Management

Offshore Ireland Award

  • DP Energy
  • Geological Survey of Ireland
  • OpenHydro

Marine Tourism & Leisure Operator of the Year

  • Commissioners of Irish Lights
  • Cork Harbour Boat Hire
  • Dublin Bay Cruises
  • Royal Cork Yacht Club
  • Whale Watch West Cork

Commercial Dive & Marine Contractors of the Year

  • Atlantic Towage & Marine
  • Dive and Marine Contractors
  • Irish Sea Contractors

Marine Industry Supplier of the Year

  • CH Marine
  • Martek
  • Mooney Boats
  • Swan Net Gundry
  • Voyager IP

Gradam Mara Ghorm

  • Further information on this category will be available shortly.

Seafood Business Innovation Award

  • Abalone Soup Range – Abalone Connemara
  • Donegal Catch Creations Range – Green Isle Seafood
  • Goatsbridge Fish Processors
  • Symeyo – IMS Labels

Seafood Sustainability Award

  • Achill Oysters
  • Burren Smokehouse
  • Marine Harvest Ireland
  • Woodstown Bay Shellfish

Excellence in Marine Renewable Energy Award

  • Exceedence
  • Ocean Renewables
  • OpenHydro

Excellence in Marine Safety Award

  • Irish Coast Guard
  • Live to Tell the Tale – Bord Iascaigh Mhara
  • OpenHydro
  • SAMS – CH Marine
  • SmartBay Ireland
  • Wexford Harbour Navigation Smart App – Wexford Harbour

Excellence in Marine Technology Award

  • Compact 150 – Mullion Survival Technology
  • Exceedence
  • Optima – Wood Group Kenny
  • Seagull Buoys – JFC Manufacturing
  • TechWorks Marine
  • VTS System – Martek

Excellence in Marine Education & Training Award

  • Institute of Chartered Shipbrokers Ireland
  • National University of Ireland Galway
  • Strategic Marine Alliance for Research and Training
  • The Nautical Institute Ireland Branch
  • VHF & Chartplotter Training

Excellence in Marine Research Award

  • AirSea Laboratory
  • Coastal/Ocean Observing System – National University of Ireland Galway
  • Halpin Centre for Research and Innovation, NMCI
  • Lir National Ocean Test Facility
  • Marine and Freshwater Research Centre, GMIT
  • Socio-Economic Marine Research Unit

Excellence in the Provision of Professional Services to the Marine Industry

  • Copius NI
  • Cronin Millar Consulting Engineers
  • Dillon Eustace
  • EY
  • Flagship Management
  • GAC Training and Service Solutions
  • Maritime Management
  • Promara
  • The Irish Maritime and Energy Resource Cluster

Good luck to all the nominees!

About the Author

Daniel Farrell
Interested in all things on the Irish coast and sharing the best of it. // Email: Daniel@coastmonkey.ie // Follow on Twitter: @DanielsSeaViews